Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

The Website located at  www.thegreekberkeley.com (the “Website”) is operated by Another Planet Entertainment, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (hereinafter referred to as “Another Planet”).  Another Planet presents live entertainment performances at a variety of venues (“Venues) and other events (“Events”) and festivals (“Festivals”) some of which are operated by affiliates of Another Planet (“Affiliates”). This Website includes links to various of Another Planet’s Venues, Events and Festivals including the Greek Theatre, the Bill Graham Civic, the Fox Theater, Tahoe Harveys, Oxbow Napa, The Independent as well as live entertainment performances presented by Another Planet at other Venues and at Events and  Festivals such as Outside Lands, Life is Beautiful and Clusterfest. In some instances, the Venue, Event or Festival may be operated by an Another Planet Affiliate.  Where certain of the Venues, Festivals or Events have their own separate website, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is supplemental to any privacy policy set forth on the separate Website for such Venue, Festival or Event and in the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and a separate privacy policy on the separate Website, the separate privacy policy will control.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how Another Planet, and its Affiliates, collect, use and safeguard information that you provide to us on this Website, at any of the Venues, Events or Festivals operated by Another Planet or an Affiliate, or that you have otherwise given us which personally identifies you, as well as general, non-personal information that is automatically collected from our Website. This policy does not, however, govern the terms of our relationship nor constitute any representation or warranty. The terms of our relationship are governed by our Terms of Use, which you can find here: thegreekberkeley.com/terms-of-use/. The terms: “Show”, “Venue”, “Website”, “Events”, “Festivals”, “us” or “we”, unless otherwise indicated, refer to Another Planet, this Website or an Another Planet Affiliate, and any Another Planet application (“App”) or an App of an Affiliate that exists or may be developed. The terms “you”, “your” or “customer” refer to the user or viewer of this Website or customer of Another Planet, or of one of Another Planet’s Affiliates, Venues, Events or Festivals.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not register, subscribe, create an account, make purchases or otherwise interact with this Website, or any live entertainment performance presented by Another Planet or an Another Planet Affiliate. By visiting and using the features on the Website (including the mailing list sign up, event registration, other Website features and browsing or ticket purchasing), or by providing us with your personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

We are based in California, and this policy incorporates protections for California residents provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Since we care about your privacy, we provide the same rights to all of our customers whether or not they are California residents.  As discussed further below under Legal Disclaimers, your use of this Website and our services are subject to California and United States law. While we do not offer services in any European Union member country (“EU Country”), nor advertise such services to persons residing in any EU Country, our Privacy Policy, to the extent necessary, is intended to comply with the “General Data Protection Regulation” legislation of 2018 (“GDPR”).

Summary of Your Rights

If you ever have any questions about how we use and store your personal information, you can submit those questions to us at: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at: 510.548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.

Below is a non-exhaustive summary of the rights you have under this Privacy Policy.  This summary is only for your convenience: it does not change the details, exceptions and legal obligations that apply to these items set out in more detail below:

  • We do not and will not sell your data to any third-parties for their marketing or other purposes. We share your personal information only with certain of our third-party service providers (“Service Providers”) to carry out our business with you.
  • You may request that we delete the personal information that you provided to us at any time by sending your request by email or phone, and we will delete it (unless there is a specific reason we need to keep it). (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at: 548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.
  • You may opt out of receiving marketing e-mails or the use of your personal data by us for direct marketing purposes. To opt out of the use of your personal data for this purpose, contact us by email or phone. But if you opt out, you may miss out on offers or events.  (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at:   548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.
  • Up to twice a year, you may ask us about the personal information that we collect and store, by contacting us at the following phone numbers or by emailing us at contact@anotherplanetent.com. (1) For any Another Planet show, event venue or festival including the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: telephone us at:  548.3010 (2) for the Independent: telephone us at: 415.771.1421.
  • We do not, and have not, sold or disclosed customers’ personal information for any purposes to anyone.
  • You cannot object to our sharing your information with our Service Providers, such as credit card processors, to facilitate your transactions, but be assured that our agreements with those providers prevent them from using your personal information for any other purposes.
  • We use cookies to make our Website work and to enhance your experience, as well as for our marketing purposes. You may manage your cookies, ‘Do Not Track,’ and similar technologies by accessing your browser’s preference/settings menu.  If you reject cookies, the Website may not fully work, and you will not be able to order anything online.
  • You have a right not to receive any discriminatory treatment by Another Planet for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

NOTICE OF COLLECTION

Who is Collecting Your Data?

Another Planet controls the data that is collected on the Website.  You can contact us anytime at: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event Venue or Festival, including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at: 510.548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect and store certain personal information about you at various points in order in the operation of our live entertainment business to provide you with products and services.  As discussed further below, we are required to collect certain information from you such as your username, email address and other information required for the completion transactions with you.  We also use this information and additional information we collect to customize our services to your preferences and provide you with products and services that we believe will appeal to you.

California defines certain categories of “personal information,” and whether or not we collect those categories is set forth in the following table, which provides summary descriptions of the types of information that may fall within these categories.  Note that “personal information” does not include publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregate consumer information, or certain information protected under other laws governing items such as medical records, credit and financial information or a driver’s records.  We collect information that falls into these categories directly from you and your electronic devices, as well as from other publicly available sources:

Category Examples of Types of Data Do We Collect It? Source of Information Business Purpose Shared with Third Party Service Providers Sold to Third Party Service Providers or Other Third Parties
(A) Identifiers name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, etc. Yes You or your devices Communica-tions, marketing, transactions Yes No
(B) Additional Identifiers telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information Yes You or your devices Communications, marketing, transactions Yes No
(C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law age (if 40 and over), gender, marital status, race, national origin and other protected classes Yes You or your devices Communica-

tions, marketing, transactions

Yes No
(D) Commer-

cial information

records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes You or your devices Communica-

tions, marketing, transactions

Yes No
(E) Biometric information genetic, physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, that can be used to establish individual identity such as fingerprints or facial recognition No Not Applicable (“N/A” N/A N/A N/A
(F) Internet or other electronic network activity information browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement Yes You or your devices Communica-

tions, marketing, transactions

No No
(G) Geolocation data location of your electronic device Yes You or your devices Communica-

tions, marketing, transactions

No No
(H) Sensory data audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information No N/A N/A N/A N/A
(I) Professional or employment-related information job history or performance evaluations No N/A N/A N/A N/A
(J) Non-public education information student education, financial or disciplinary records Yes You or your devices Communica-

tions,

market-

ing, transactions

No No
(K) Inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about a consumer Yes You or your devices Communica-

tions, marketing, transactions

Yes No

Why Another Planet Collects Your Information

The information that we collect about you helps facilitate our business transactions with you and seeks to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our customers and visitors. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy statement discloses the information-gathering and dissemination practices and policies of Another Planet and its Affiliates. We collect your information in order to manage our relationship with you and send you communications, and for business purposes, including, for example, the fact that we cannot ship any tickets to you if you do not provide an address to which to send them.

We do not sell personal information of anyone and specifically from individuals under 16. If you inform us that we collected the personal information of a minor for which you are the parent or guardian and would like us to delete that information, we will take steps to delete the information at your request, subject to verification consistent with the right to delete discussed further herein.

We are required to provide your information to certain of our Service Providers in order to process orders for tickets and email management as discussed below. We also use the information that we collect for our marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out of our use of your information for marketing purposes, or to be removed from our email list, you may contact us by email. For Email: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event Venue or Festival, including, without limitation,  the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com.  Even if you opt out, we may still send emails to you concerning specific transactions or other non-marketing related messages. Our Service Providers are not permitted to use your information for their own marketing purposes unless they have an independent relationship to you and have obtained your information from another source.

When you visit the Website, we also collect some basic non-personal information about you and your browser. Examples of such non-personal information that is collected include what type of browser and operating system you are using, how long you remained on our Website and what pages you looked at while here. This non-personal information is anonymous and helps us understand how visitors browse our Website, so that we can make their shopping experience better.  We do not make any efforts to identify you from this non-personal information. We use Service Providers for these services.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting and compliance purposes. If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us by email. For Email: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com. We will keep your order history on file indefinitely so that we can always provide you with information on what you ordered previously unless you ask us to delete it.

Your Rights to Access or Delete Your Data

If you so desire, we will provide you with a copy of your account data or delete your account at your request.  Up to twice a year, you may ask us whether we are collecting, storing, using, disclosing or selling your personal information, what categories and specific pieces of personal information of yours we are collecting and storing, the categories of sources from which our personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information as well as with whom we may have shared your information with. You may request a copy of the personal information we have about you by contacting us at:  (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at:   510.548.3010 or (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.

If you request specific pieces of information, in order to verify your request you will need to provide a declaration which will be sent to you to be filled out and then you will be asked to send it to us via mail at:

Another Planet Entertainment, LLC
Attention: Internet Privacy Policy
1815 Fourth Street, Suite “C”
Berkeley, CA 94710
United States of America

We will work diligently to respond to your requests and will provide you with a free response within 45 days.

If you would like us to delete your data, please contact us at: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, without limitation,  the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater, email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at:   510.548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.  Depending on the nature of the data that you request we delete, we may require you provide two or more data points that match the information in our file.  Note that even if you request deletion, we may continue to retain and use information as may be authorized or necessary under California Law including for example to complete a transaction that we have pending with you. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information you provide to us and we will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights that you have.

We will verify your identity for purposes of such a request to delete or a request to know.  If you have an account on the Website, we will verify your request for information through your account.  If you do not have an account, we will verify your request depending on the nature of the request.  If you request to know the categories of information, we will request that you provide two pieces of information that match our records, which may vary depending on the information we have on file.  If you request to know specific pieces of information, we will require additional verification to match three pieces of information on file, as well as a signed declaration which we will provide to you. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to make such a request or your behalf you may do so by providing us with written permission of such authorization, or your agent must provide proof of a power of attorney.

If you would like us to delete your data, please contact us at: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, without limitation, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater, email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at:   510.548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.

Residents of an EU Country who are interacting with this Website or our App from an EU Country may exercise their rights under the GDPR to access, rectify, or erase, any personal data, we have. Please email or write to us with the subject line “GDPR Request” and tell us whether you are seeking disclosure of information sharing, a correction to information you have provided to us, or deletion of your data. Subject to completion of a transaction as discussed in this Privacy Policy.

In order to ensure protection of your information from fraudulent requests, we may require you to provide us with additional information to verify your identity should you wish to access or delete your data. For your protection, in the event the requisite verification is not satisfied, we may deny the request for access to your account data or to delete your account.

Protecting Your Information

We make every effort to ensure that any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall and is not accessible to the public in any way. Any sensitive information (such as credit card number) that we collect from you is encrypted either by us or by our Service Provider. We do everything in our power to protect user data offline as well by restricting access to information to only those employees who need the information to perform a specific job.  All employees are kept up to date on our security and privacy practices and are aware of the importance of keeping customer data secure and safe at all times. We also outsource certain of our data processing operations to Service Providers as discussed below, and we have agreements with those Service Providers that require them to maintain security over your information.

Although we use our best efforts to protect the security of your information and our system, and we have agreements in place with our Service Providers requiring them to do the same, no transmission via the internet or storage of data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result of this and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit to or through our Website. Therefore, you assume that risk by using the Website.

If you have any questions about the security of our Website, please feel free to contact us by email: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, but not limited to, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at:  510.548.3010   (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.

How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

We value your privacy, and we will never sell or rent any personal information to any third-party for that third-party’s marketing purposes unless we are given explicit and affirmative authority to do so by you.

We work with Service Providers to assist us to fulfill our sales and services to you and to process your data, including, for example, the fulfillment of tickets, marketing and advertising purposes, data hosting, credit card processing and email management companies for hosting of our databases.  We require all such Service Providers to keep any information that they receive confidential, to maintain the privacy of all our customers, and to only use any information provided in order to provide services on behalf of Another Planet and the customer. We have in the past and may continue to disclose, for business purposes, your personal information with those Service Providers as set forth in the table above.

From time to time, we may also employ other companies and individuals to perform services, to maintain and operate the Website and to maintain certain features on the Website. To such parties, we may disclose non-personal information such as traffic patterns and Website usage data, but in no event will we disclose any personal information. Service Providers may also acquire browsing data or other information about your activity on the Website through cookies, as discussed below.

We also may employ Service Providers to analyze our sales data for internal purposes, in which case we may disclose information to such parties such as the tickets purchased, the location of shipment and the frequency of purchases. Again, we require all such Service Providers to keep any information that they receive confidential, maintain the privacy of all our customers and to only use information provided for services on our and your behalf.

Anonymous Data Collected Through www.thegreekberkeley.com 

In addition to the information that you provide when you use www.thegreekberkeley.com, Another Planet uses technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Website. For example, we use technology to track how many visitors access our Website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay, and which pages they view. We also use technology to determine which web browsers our visitors use and the addresses from which they accessed our sites (for example, if they connected to the Website by clicking on a banner ad).

This technology does not identify you personally. It simply enables the compilation of statistics about our visitors and their use of the Website. Another Planet and our Affiliates use this anonymous data and share it with Service Providers to improve the content and functionality of our Website, to better understand customers and markets and to improve products and services.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to speed navigation, keep track of items, and provide you with custom-tailored content. “Cookies” are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you allow your browser to accept cookies. Cookies automatically identify your web browser to the Website whenever you visit the Website and make using the Website easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases and preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us to determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies may also allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning the cookies off in your browser; however, some areas of the Website may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. We also use cookies to remember some of the information you have given us, so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website. By showing us how and when shoppers use the Website, cookies also help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.  Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.  You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your browser’s security and privacy settings.  Refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about privacy and security settings that are available to you.  The Website provides the opportunity for you to reject cookies and decline to use cookies in connection with your use of the Website when you initially visit the Website. The cookies that we use do not allow third-parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites.  If you reject, block or delete cookies, you may not be able to use particular features of the Website or to take full advantage of features offered on the Website.

IP Addresses and Click-stream Data

There may be a collection of IP addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from the Website, our computers log your IP address. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content, advertising and the like.

Some browsers have incorporated “do not track” features to enable users to make privacy and security choices. By using these settings, your browser may send a signal to our Website not to collect tracking information. The Website does  not track information from users through cookies if a “do not track” signal is received. Information tracked by the Website through cookies is discussed above.

Legal Disclaimers

In addition to the use of your personal information for our business purposes, and subject to our not otherwise sharing or selling your data to third parties except as set forth above, Another Planet reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as allowed or required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our Website.

This Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

As set forth above, the Website is in, and this Privacy Policy is governed under the laws of California and the United States.  Residents of the European Union may have certain additional rights, including the ability to request corrections to your personal data, which we will recognize if you contact us by email: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, but not limited to, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Another Planet may share some or all of the personal data collected through the Website with our Affiliates, who use this data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information we collect may be accessed by a variety of parties, depending upon the project for which the information was originally collected, the terms of that engagement and the policies into or out of which the consumer has opted. From time to time, we may send you offers from Another Planet, its Affiliates or affiliated properties, and our promotional partners based on the information that you have provided us. In addition, we may provide information we collect about you with Service Providers regarding promotions, sweepstakes and other opportunities and/or offers. These Service Providers are subject to stringent data security and confidentiality requirements.

While we believe this disclosure of your information will result in opportunities that may be of interest to you, you have the right to tell us not to give your information to any third-party. If you want Another Planet to keep all of the information collected about you confidential and not share it with any third-party, please either email your request to: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including, but not limited to, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com.

Or mail your written request to:

Another Planet Entertainment, LLC
Attention: Internet Privacy Policy
1815 Fourth Street, Suite “C”
Berkeley, CA 94710
United States of America

Your request must include your name, email address, mailing address and must be signed if the written request is sent by regular mail. Please allow six weeks to process your request. After your request has been fulfilled, disclosures will only be made in the limited circumstance in which Another Planet or our Affiliates must share or transfer the personal data in our databases, to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

While no method of data transmission is guaranteed against unlawful third-party interception or other misuse, Another Planet uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure protection of your data including industry-standard encryption and offline security methods in our physical facilities.

Public Forums

www.thegreekberkeley.com may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups (collectively, “Public Areas”) available to its users. Please remember that any information that is posted to and/or disclosed in these Public Areas becomes public information. Accordingly, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in any Public Areas. By posting in the Public Areas you grant Another Planet and its Affiliates, and all of their parent and subsidiary, related and affiliated persons and entities, and all of the officers, directors, members, managers, shareholders, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives of the foregoing, a license to use the materials that you post to the Website or any related service. By posting, downloading, displaying, performing, transmitting or otherwise distributing information or other content (“User Content”) to the Website or related service, you are granting Another Planet and its Affiliates, and all of their parent and subsidiary, related and affiliated persons and entities, and all of the officers, directors, members, managers, shareholders, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives of the foregoing, a license to use User Content, including without limitation, a right to copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate, compile, analyze and reformat User Content. You will not be compensated for any User Content. You agree that Another Planet may publish or otherwise disclose your name in connection with your User Content. By posting User Content on the Website or any related service, you warrant and represent that you own the rights to the User Content and you are authorized to post, distribute, display, perform, transmit, or otherwise distribute such User Content.

Link to Other Sites

This privacy policy applies only to the Greek Theatre’s website at www.thegreekberkeley.com. Another Planet and its Affiliates may operate other websites for different purposes which may be in different countries where different laws may apply. If you visit any Another Planet website, or that of an Another Planet Affiliate, including www.apeconcerts.com, please take a moment to review the privacy policy posted on that site to learn what personal data may be collected through that website and how it is processed.

Another Planet’s websites contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Another Planet or Another Planet Affiliates (“Third Party Websites”). These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these Third-Party Websites or any association with their operators. Another Planet does not control these Third-Party Websites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any personal data about yourself.

Children

Another Planet does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of sixteen. If you are under sixteen, please do not transmit any personal data. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal data to Another Planet, please contact us, and we will try to delete that information from our databases. We do not sell personal information from individuals including without limitation persons under the age of 16. If you inform us that we collected the personal information of a minor for which you are the parent or guardian and would like us to delete that information, we will take steps to delete the information at your request, subject to verification consistent with the right to delete discussed further herein.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy

Again, if you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way Another Planet processes your personal data, please contact us at: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival, including but not limited to, the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: email us at: contact@anotherplanetent.com or telephone us at:  510.548.3010 (2) for the Independent: email us at:  info@theindependentsf.com  or telephone us at: 415.771.1421.

Privacy Policies Update

Another Planet reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time.  We may periodically revise this Privacy Policy without notifying you of the changes and will leave it up to you to check periodically to see if we make any material changes. It is up to you to consult this page to become aware of the changes.  However, if we have your email address, we will notify you in the event we make any changes that substantially affect your rights to your personal data, specifically, if we intend to change our policy that we do not sell your personal information to any third-party.

If you have any questions about this policy, you can reach us at: (1) For any Another Planet Show, Event, Venue or Festival. Including, but not limited to,  the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium, the Greek Theatre or the Fox Theater: contact@anotherplanetent.com or (2) for the Independent: email us at: info@theindependentsf.com.

Date Privacy Policy was last updated as of January 1, 2020.